We ship to the US, UK, EU, Australia and Asia

Privacy Policy

Please read this Privacy Policy as it sets out how we collect, hold, use, store and disclose your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy is governed by New Zealand law and is subject to (and must be read in conjunction with) our Terms and Conditions (which can be found on our website).

In order to provide you with our products and services including processing the orders you make through Lumojo, we need to hold and process your personal information.

Personal Information

When we talk about “Personal Information” we mean information about you which you have provided to us, or information which you have authorised us to collect from others or third parties who are authorised to disclose information about you to us.

How we collect Personal Information

We may collect Personal Information about you either directly from you, for example when you place an order with us, use our website, over the telephone, by letter or e-mail.  We may also collect information from a third party, for example, information collected when a third party places an order on your behalf. 

How we use your Personal Information

We may use your Personal Information to verify your identity, to contact you, to manage your account with us, and to manage any order that you make.

We may also use your information to contact you about other products and services we think you may be interested in.  If you do not wish to receive such information please let us know.

By using our website, creating an account with us, or by placing an order with us, you consent to us using and storing your Personal Information for these purposes.  You also consent to the transfer of your information outside New Zealand where it is necessary to fulfil a contractual obligation or where our data storage is outside New Zealand.

If you pay for our products through our website, you will be directed to a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase. Transactions completed through this gateway will be subject to their privacy policy, which can be found here: https://www.paymentexpress.com/about/about_paymentexpress/privacy_policy.html

Security       

We take our data storage and website security seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure safe platform on which to conduct online transactions.

No data transmissions over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure.  Accordingly, we cannot warrant or guarantee the security of information transmitted from or to you.  Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use reasonable efforts to protect that information against loss or misuse and against unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.  Copies of transaction details and/or any correspondence from our website, that may contain any Personal Information, are stored as archives for record-keeping and back-up purposes only.

Disclosing Personal Information

In order to provide you with our products we may need to disclose your information to third parties, this would include for example, providing your details to a postal service, fulfillment or courier company, or a payment gateway provider. There may also be circumstances where we are required to disclose Personal Information by law, for example to government and regulatory authorities.

Access and change of your information

Under the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 you are entitled to request Personal Information we hold about you.  There are some circumstances under this Act where we may choose not to provide you with some or all of the Personal Information we hold about you.  If that occurs, we will write to you and tell you why we have reached that decision.

If you would like to review or modify any part of your Personal Information you should email us at sales@lumojo.com. If you wish to have your details removed from our records, please contact us at any time and this will be actioned as soon as possible.

Cookies

Our website uses “cookies”, which are small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website.  Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience.  Cookies may be used to personalise your visits to the website, eliminate the need for you to repeatedly enter the same information, enable us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our website, evaluate the effectiveness of the advertising on our website and track website usage patterns.  Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie.  You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, however you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

Links to third parties

Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, for example a direct payment gateway.  We take no responsibility for the privacy practices of third parties.  You should consult the privacy policies of each third party website in order to determine whether that site adheres to a similar policy to ours.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and will post notice on our website advising of such change.  For this reason, we encourage you to visit this page regularly to check the current version of the Privacy Policy.